Personal, home, vehicle & other loans

Union Education Loan

Education finance for eligible courses in India and abroad, with repayment up to 15 years and collateral rules that vary by amount and scheme.

Official product page ↗Compare category

Quick eligibility check

Union Education Loan

0 of 6 answered

Answer what you know. This guide compares your answers with the criteria published for this product; it is not an approval decision. Your answers stay on this device.

1Do you meet this requirement: Education loans are available for courses in India and abroad?

Published source: Eligibility

2Does your annual income meet this requirement: The application requires the student and any co-applicant/guarantor to provide , income proof and bank statements?

Published source: Eligibility

3Do you meet this requirement: caste certificate is requested where required for statistical purposes?

Published source: Eligibility

4Does your annual income meet this requirement: No fixed rupee income threshold is published?

Published source: Minimum income

5Does your annual income meet this requirement: or income proof is required for the borrower, co-borrower or guarantor where applicable?

Published source: Minimum income

6Can you provide the required document: Application and credit information, , photographs, /income proof, last 12 months' bank statements and caste certificate where required?

Published source: Eligibility
0 of 6 answeredAnswer the remaining questions to see your checklist result.
Manually checked 30 Aug 2026 · active
Offered byUnion Bank of India

India and abroad courses; subject to Union Bank scheme terms

Key facts

What the official sources publish

Every value belongs to this exact product. Expand any fact to inspect its official evidence in place.

Interest rateCurrent retail ROI table: Inland/abroad/NRI Student Union Education up to ₹7.50 lakh is 10.00% p.a. for male students and 9.50% for female students; above ₹7.50 lakh is 9.75% and 9.25% respectively. Other premier, PM Vidyalaxmi and medical-institute tiers have separate published rates.View source
The publishes separate male/female effective tiers by quantum and additional scheme tables.
Source
Union Bank retail loan interest-rate table
Page / section
Pages 5–7 — Union Education Loan
Accessed
30 Aug 2026
Confidence
high
Open official source ↗
Maximum tenureMaximum repayment tenure is 15 years.View source
The states the maximum repayment tenure is 15 years.
Source
Documents Required for Union Education Loan
Page / section
— maximum repayment tenure
Accessed
30 Aug 2026
Confidence
high
Open official source ↗
EligibilityEducation loans are available for courses in India and abroad. The application requires the student and any co-applicant/guarantor to provide KYC, income proof and bank statements; caste certificate is requested where required for statistical purposes.View source
The official page lists course locations and the student/co-borrower document requirements.
Source
Documents Required for Union Education Loan
Page / section
Documents required; — courses
Accessed
30 Aug 2026
Confidence
high
Open official source ↗
Minimum incomeNo fixed rupee income threshold is published. ITR or income proof is required for the borrower, co-borrower or guarantor where applicable.View source
The page requires or income proof but does not publish a universal rupee income floor.
Source
Documents Required for Union Education Loan
Page / section
Documents required
Accessed
30 Aug 2026
Confidence
high
Open official source ↗
CollateralNo collateral is required for education loans up to a certain amount; the exact threshold depends on the applicable Union Education scheme and is not stated on this documents page.View source
The says no collateral is required up to a certain amount without publishing the amount on this page.
Source
Documents Required for Union Education Loan
Page / section
— Is collateral required?
Accessed
30 Aug 2026
Confidence
high
Open official source ↗
Prepayment / foreclosureNo numeric prepayment or foreclosure charge is published on the reviewed product page or current retail ROI table for this variant.View source
The reviewed source pages/ publish the product's rate and eligibility terms but no numeric prepayment/foreclosure charge.
Source
Union Bank retail and product pages
Page / section
Applicable product pages and current retail table
Accessed
30 Aug 2026
Confidence
high
Open official source ↗
APRNo separate APR figure is published; the official rate PDF provides scheme-specific annual effective ROI.View source
The education tables publish effective and premiums rather than a separate calculation.
Source
Union Bank retail loan interest-rate table
Page / section
Pages 5–7 — Union Education Loan
Accessed
30 Aug 2026
Confidence
high
Open official source ↗
Loan typeEducation loanView source
The official product name identifies this as “Union Education Loan”.
Source
Union Education Loan — official product page
Page / section
Official product name and loan classification
Accessed
30 Aug 2026
Confidence
high
Open official source ↗
TenureMaximum repayment tenure is 15 years (180 months).View source
The official states maximum repayment tenure is 15 years.
Source
Documents Required for Union Education Loan
Page / section
— maximum repayment tenure
Accessed
30 Aug 2026
Confidence
high
Open official source ↗
BenchmarkUnion Bank's published reference benchmark is EBLR (Repo Rate), shown as 8.00% effective 13 June 2026 on the current loans-and-advances rate page. Product-specific premiums and concessions are shown separately in the retail ROI table.View source
The official rate page lists (Repo Rate) at 8.00% with effect from 13/06/2026 and links the retail loan rate table.
Source
Interest Rates — Loans and Advances
Page / section
Reference rates table: (Repo Rate)
Accessed
30 Aug 2026
Confidence
high
Open official source ↗
Processing feeNo numeric processing-fee amount or percentage is published on the reviewed product pages or in the current retail ROI PDF for this product family. The Union Vehicle page mentions a processing-fee cheque when applying, but does not publish the fee amount on the reviewed page.View source
The vehicle page asks for a processing-fee cheque with a branch application but gives no amount; the reviewed retail contains rates and premiums, not a processing-fee schedule.
Source
Union Vehicle / Union Bank retail
Page / section
Application method; retail pages 1–12
Accessed
30 Aug 2026
Confidence
high
Open official source ↗
Maximum amountNo single maximum amount is published on the reviewed Education Loan documents page; the current ROI PDF shows separate scheme quantum bands, including up to ₹150 lakh for a premier-abroad collateral tier and up to ₹200 lakh for a premier-medical tier.View source
The publishes scheme-specific bands, while the documents page does not state one universal maximum for all education-loan variants.
Source
Union Bank retail / Education Loan documents
Page / section
Pages 5–7 — Education Loan scheme tables
Accessed
30 Aug 2026
Confidence
high
Open official source ↗
Geographic limitsEducation loans are available for courses in India and abroad. The application requires the student and any co-applicant/guarantor to provide KYC, income proof and bank statements; caste certificate is requested where required for statistical purposes.View source
The manually reviewed product record states: “Education loans are available for courses in India and abroad. The application requires the student and any co-applicant/guarantor to provide , income proof and bank statements; caste certificate is requested where required for statistical purposes.”.
Source
Union Education Loan — official product page
Page / section
Published product metadata
Accessed
30 Aug 2026
Confidence
high
Open official source ↗

Benefits and features

  • Courses in India and abroad are eligible
  • Maximum repayment tenure 15 years
  • No collateral for loans up to a stated scheme-dependent amount
  • Prepayment without penalty published

Eligibility

  • Application requires student and co-borrower/guarantor , income proof and bank statements.

Passing a listed condition does not mean the bank will approve an application.

Documents the bank lists

  • Application and credit information, , photographs, /income proof, last 12 months' bank statements and caste certificate where required.

Related official documents

Union Education Loan documents and FAQ — official product pageofficial-product-page · current · accessed 30 Aug 2026
Union Bank retail loan catalogueofficial-product-page · current · accessed 30 Aug 2026
Union Bank retail loan interest-rate tableofficial-pdf · current · accessed 30 Aug 2026

Plan before applying

Try the numbers

Private, instant and based on the values you enter.

Try your numbers

Loan repayment estimate

See what the loan could cost each month. Move any slider to try a different amount, rate or repayment time.

Interest paid over the full loan₹27,06,939twenty-seven lakh six thousand nine hundred thirty-nine rupees
Everything you repay₹52,06,939fifty-two lakh six thousand nine hundred thirty-nine rupees

This is only an estimate, not a bank or insurer offer. The final amount can change because of taxes, fees, rate changes and provider rules.

Use the published table

Find the exact published value

Choose a table, then pick its row and column. This shows the exact entry published by the bank or insurer without making you scan every cell.

This value is copied from Union Education Loan — published terms. Check the table notes before relying on it.

Source: Union Bank retail loan interest-rate table · Pages 5–7 — Union Education Loan Open official source ↗

Published tables

Complete rates, limits and schedules

Tables preserve every reviewed row and column from the cited official source.

Table 1 · 7 rows · 2 columnsUnion Education Loan — published termsCurrent education-loan rate, repayment and security terms.View tableHide table

Scroll sideways to view every column

Union Education Loan — published terms
ParameterPublished detail
Course locationIndia and abroad
Rate up to ₹7.50 lakh10.00% male; 9.50% female
Rate above ₹7.50 lakh9.75% male; 9.25% female
Maximum repayment15 years
CollateralNot required up to a scheme-dependent amount
PrepaymentWithout penalty
Documents, income proof, 12-month bank statements and academic documents
Union Bank retail loan interest-rate table · Pages 5–7 — Union Education Loan · accessed 30 Aug 2026Open official source ↗

More from Union Bank of India

Related products